Monday, 31 January 2022

Model MCQs for TDP (General/Honours) 3rd Semester Exam.

FOUNDATION-III

( ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES ) 

1. Environmental Protection Act was introduced in the year

[A] 1986

[B] 1988

[C] 1972

[D] 1989

Answer is [A]

2. Euro II standard refers to _____

[A] Lowering sulfur content in fuel

[B] Increasing sulfur content in fuel

[C] Lowering carbon content in fuel

[D] Increasing carbon content in fuel

Answer is [C]

3. The species of plants that play a vital role in controlling the relative abundance of other species in a community are called

[A] Edge species

[B] Link species

[C] Pioneer species

[D] Keystone species

Answer is [D]

4. Lotic ecosystem refers to

[A] Static water system

[B] Ecosystem of flowing water

[C] Ecosystem of estuaries

[D] Deep marine water system

Answer is [B]

5. Much of Tibet lies at altitudes over 18, 000 feet where the pressure is about 500 mb. At such altitudes, the Tibetans are above roughly:

[A] 5% of the air molecules in the atmosphere

[B] 10% of the air molecules in the atmosphere

[C] 25% of the air molecules in the atmosphere

[D] 75% of the air molecules in the atmosphere

Answer is [B]

6. Much of Tibet lies at altitudes over 18, 000 feet where the pressure is about 500 mb. At such altitudes, the Tibetans are above roughly:

[A] Causes skin cancer

[B] Causes anemia

[C] Alters body tissues

[D] Is unstable

Answer is [A]

7. Melanornia (skin cancer) is associated with

[A] Ozone accumulation

[B] Ozone depletion

[C] Acid rain

[D] Allergens

Answer is [B]

8. Flag ship species of Choolannur sanctuary

[A] Tiger

[B] Peacock

[C] Elephant

[D] Rhino

Answer is [B]

9. spectacled leaf monkey, once widely distributed across many forests in India, Identify which among the state(s) is/are found.

[A] Assam

[B] Mizoram

[C] Tripura

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

10. In Tripura, the spectacled leaf monkey is facing a dire future because of _____.

[A] Areca nut plantations

[B] Rubber plantations

[C] Tea plantations

[D] Platone Betel Leaf plantation

Answer is [B]

11. In Tripura, the spectacled leaf monkey is spotted in which Wildlife Sanctuary.

[A] Sipahijala Wildlife Sanctuary

[B] Trishna Wildlife Sanctuary

[C] Gumti Wildlife Sanctuary

[D] Tulamura Wildlife Sanctuary

Answer is [A]

12. In a volume of air near the earth's surface, ..... occupies 78 percent and ..... nearly 21 percent.

[A] Nitrogen, oxygen

[B] Hydrogen, oxygen

[C] Oxygen, hydrogen

[D] Nitrogen, water vapor

Answer is [A]

13. _____ is the phenomenon where the earth retains heat.

[A] Air pollution

[B] Green house effect

[C] Global effect

[D] Land pollution

Answer is [B]

14. The Primary Consumers are also called as

[A] Carnivores

[B] Enzymes

[C] hHerbivores

[D] None of these

Answer is [C]

15. The unfavourable alteration of environment due to human activities is termed as

[A] Ecological disturbance

[B] Catastrophe

[C] Ecological degradation

[D] Pollution

Answer is [D]

16. Animal dung is _____ waste.

[A] Biodegradable

[B] Non biodegradable

[C] Toxic

[D] Hazardous

Answer is [A]

17. Basidiospores are considered to be a major source of

[A] Airborne allergens

[B] Water borne allergens

[C] Animal faeces

[D] Bioweapon

Answer is [A]

18. The most important human activity, leading to the extinction of wildlife, is

[A] Pollution of wildlife

[B] Hunting for valuable wildlife products

[C] Introduction of alien species

[D] Alternation and destruction of the natural habitats

Answer is [D]

19. The Expansion of SPCA

[A] Society for the Protection of Common Animals

[B] Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals

[C] Society for the Prohibition of Cruelty to Animals

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

20. Ex situ conservation includes

[A] Zoo

[B] Botanic garden

[C] Germplasm bank

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

21. Example for a physical pollutant

[A] Water

[B] Air

[C] Radiation

[D] Plant

Answer is [C]

22. The only ape found in India

[A] Gorilla

[B] Chimpanzee

[C] Hoolock Gibbon

[D] Oranguttan

Answer is [C]

23. Zoological Survey of India is at

[A] Delhi

[B] Mumbai

[C] Kolkata

[D] Chennai

Answer is [C]

24. What is the name of the action plan for sustainable development in the Twenty first century framed in the Rio Declaration on Environment & Development (1992)?

[A] Action 21

[B] Agenda 21

[C] Rio 21

[D] Declaration 21

Answer is [B]

25. When is the World Wildlife week?

[A] First week of September

[B] Last week of September

[C] First week of October

[D] Last week of October

Answer is [C]

26. The electrified region of the upper atmosphere is called the:

[A] Thermosphere

[B] Mesosphere

[C] Stratosphere

[D] Ionosphere

Answer is [D]

27. The formation of a climax community from an abandoned farm land is a an example of

[A] Autogenic succession

[B] Allogenic succession

[C] Primary succession

[D] Secondary succession

Answer is [D]

28. _______ is an integration of several subjects that include both science and social studies.

[A] Sociology

[B] Physiology

[C] Environmental studies

[D] Anatomy

Answer is [C]

29. About _____ of the meteorologists and atmospheric scientists in the United States work in the field of weather forecasting.

[A] One-tenth

[B] One-half

[C] Three-quarters

[D] Nine-tenths

Answer is [B]

30. Flora is the _____ life occurring in a particular region or time

[A] Plant

[B] Animal

[C] Human

[D] Microbial

Answer is [A]

31. ______ is the element used to produce nuclear energy

[A] Palladium

[B] Strontium

[C] Uranium

[D] Rhodium

Answer is [C]

32. Where cold surface air replaces warm air, the boundary separating the different bodies of air is:

[A] A parallel of latitude

[B] A tornado

[C] A cold front

[D] A warm front

Answer is [C]

33. When human body is infected by infection ..... type of cells are activated to defend the body.

[A] Erythrocytes

[B] Leukocytes

[C] Lymphocytes

[D] Monocytes

Answer is [C]

34. The hottest atmospheric layer is the:

[A] Stratosphere

[B] Mesosphere

[C] Thermosphere

[D] Troposphere

Answer is [C]

35. Producers are otherwise known as

[A] Organisms

[B] Manufacturers

[C] Organic compounds

[D] Autotrophs

Answer is [D]

36. Scientists are able to determine the air temperature in the thermosphere by:

[A] Using radiosondes

[B] Observing changes in satellite orbits

[C] Direct measurements in manned, high-altitude balloons

[D] All of the above

Answer is [B]

37. What is the most important factor for the success of animal population?

[A] Natality

[B] Adaptability

[C] Unlimited food

[D] Inter species activity

Answer is [B]

38. The main reason(s) for warm summers in northern middle latitudes is that:

[A] The earth is closer to the sun in summer

[B] The sun is higher in the sky and we receive more direct solar radiation

[C] The days are longer

[D] Only [B] and [C] are correct

Answer is [D]

39. The term "Biocoenosis" was proposed by

[A] Transley

[B] Carl Mobius

[C] Warming

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

40. In the middle latitudes of the Northern Hemisphere, surface winds tend to blow ______ and _____ around an area of surface low pressure.

[A] Clockwise; Inward

[B] Clockwise; Outward

[C] Counterclockwise; Inward

[D] Counterclockwise; Outward

Answer is [C]

41. The components of LPG are ______.

[A] Methane & Hexane

[B] Propane & Butane

[C] Ethane & Methane

[D] Propane & Ethane

Answer is [B]

42. The heating of earth's atmosphere due to trapped radiation is known as

[A] Global warming

[B] Glass-House effect

[C] Thermal effect

[D] Green House effect

Answer is [D]

43. Rising air cools by this process:

[A] Expansion

[B] Evaporation

[C] Compression

[D] Condensation

Answer is [A]

44. The movement "Pani Panjayath" was initiated to conserve waters in the drought prone areas of ______ state.

[A] Tamilnadu

[B] Rajasthan

[C] Maharashtra

[D] Karnataka

Answer is [C]

45. In a food chain of grassland ecosystem the top consumers are

[A] Herbivorous

[B] Carnivorous

[C] Bacteria

[D] Either carnivorous or herbivorous

Answer is [B]

46. What is Carcinogen?

[A] Drugs for curing infectious disease

[B] Drugs used for curing cancer

[C] Cancer causing agent

[D] Food colourants

Answer is [C]

47. The order of succession in a hydrosere is

[A] Rooted aquatic plants-> phytoplankton->Free floating stage->Reed swamp stage->Sedge Meadow stage-> wood land stage-> Climax forest

[B] Rooted aquatic plants-> phytoplankton->Free floating stage-> Sedge Meadow stage-> Reed swamp stage-> wood land stage-> Climax forest

[C] Phytoplankton->Rooted aquatic plants->Free floating stage->Reed swamp stage-> wood land stage-> Sedge Meadow stage-> Climax forest

[D] Phytoplankton->Rooted aquatic plants->Free floating stage->Reed swamp stage->Sedge Meadow stage-> wood land stage-> Climax forest

Answer is [D]

48. Green Revolution in India was initiated by _____

[A] M.S. Swaminathan

[B] Sunderlal Bahuguna

[C] Kurien

[D] Medha Patkar

Answer is [A]

49. The atmospheric greenhouse effect is produced mainly by the:

[A] Absorption and re-emission of visible light by the atmosphere

[B] Absorption and re-emission of ultraviolet radiation by the atmosphere

[C] Absorption and re-emission of infrared radiation by the atmosphere

[D] Absorption and re-emission of visible light by clouds

Answer is [C]

50. If there is no atmosphere, the colour of the sky will be

[A] White

[B] Colourless

[C] Blue

[D] Black

Answer is [D]

51. Photochemical smog is called

[A] Tokyo smog

[B] India smog

[C] Los Angeles smog

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

52. Noise is ____

[A] Huge sound

[B] Sound of vehicles

[C] Undesirable and unwanted sound

[D] Sound of crackers

Answer is [C]

53. Without the atmospheric greenhouse effect, the average surface temperature would be:

[A] Higher than at present

[B] Lower than at present

[C] The same as it is now

[D] Much more variable than it is now

Answer is [B]

54. Fog that most often forms as warm rain falls into a cold layer of surface air is called:

[A] Radiation fog

[B] Evaporation (mixing) fog

[C] Advection fog

[D] Upslope fog

Answer is [B]

55. During the afternoon the greatest temperature difference between the surface air and the air several meters above occurs on a:

[A] Clear, calm afternoon

[B] Clear, windy afternoon

[C] Cloudy, calm afternoon

[D] Cloudy, windy afternoon

Answer is [A]

56. The blueness of the sky is mainly due to:

[A] The scattering of sunlight by air molecules

[B] The presence of water vapor

[C] Absorption of blue light by the air

[D] Emission of blue light by the atmosphere

Answer is [A]

57. Almost all of the earth's weather occurs in the:

[A] Exosphere

[B] Troposphere

[C] Mesosphere

[D] Stratosphere

Answer is [B]

58. The term "Eco" implies

[A] Ecotone

[B] Ecotourism

[C] Environment

[D] Soil

Answer is [C]

59. The only known breeding colony of the greater and lesser Flamingos in our country is seen in _____ desert.

[A] The Great Rann of Kutch

[B] The Thar

[C] Ladakh

[D] Atacama

Answer is [A]

60. Which of the following groups is absolutely essential functional component of the ecosystem?

[A] Producers

[B] Producers and herbivores

[C] Producers and detritivores

[D] Detritivores

Answer is [C]

61. Unleaded petrol contains ..... which are known as carcinogenic compounds

[A] Nitrates

[B] Sulphates

[C] Benzene

[D] Phosphates

Answer is [C]

62. Increased surface UV leads to increased _____ ozone

[A] Tropospheric

[B] Stratospheric

[C] Lonospheric

[D] Exospheric

Answer is [A]

63. In an aquatic ecosystem, the tropic level equivalent to cows in grasslands is

[A] Nekton

[B] Zooplankton

[C] Phytoplankton

[D] Benthos

Answer is [B]

64. The study of minerals is called

[A] Geology

[B] Mineralogy

[C] Mining science

[D] Metallurgy

Answer is [B]

65. The intensity of earthquake is measured in _____

[A] Beaufort scale

[B] Mohs scale

[C] Richter scale

[D] Joules

Answer is [C]

66. The temperature to which air must be cooled in order to become saturated is the:

[A] Minimum temperature

[B] Dew point temperature

[C] Wet-bulb temperature

[D] Freezing point

Answer is [B]

67. DDT is a ..... pollutant

[A] Bio degradable

[B] Non bio degradable

[C] Un-biodegradable

[D] Naturally degradable

Answer is [B]

68. Which of the following processes acts to remove carbon dioxide from the atmosphere?

[A] Lightning

[B] Deforestation

[C] Photosynthesis

[D] Burning fossil fuels

Answer is [C]

69. ______ is derived recently from living organisms and their metabolic products.

[A] Biofuel

[B] Biomass

[C] Fossil fuel

[D] Gobar gas

Answer is [A]

70. In India, tropical evergreen forests occur in

[A] Himachal Pradesh

[B] Madhya Pradesh

[C] Assam

[D] Tamil Nadu

Answer is [C]

71.

[A]

[B]

[C]

[D]

Answer is []

72. Human population growth curve is a:

[A] S shaped curve

[B] Parabola curve

[C] J shaped curvezig zag curve

[D] Zig zag curve

Answer is [C]

73. Killing of animals disturbs

[A] Good for eco system

[B] Good for man

[C] The balance of nature

[D] All of the above

Answer is [C]

74. The world s biggest GHG emitter is

[A] China

[B] USA

[C] India

[D] South Africa

Answer is [A]

75. Rain during November is more acidic than monsoon rain due to

[A] Dissolved CO2

[B] Dissolved SO2

[C] Dissolved NO2

[D] None of the above.

Answer is [B]

76. Many wild plant and animals are on the verge of extinction due to

[A] Habitat destruction

[B] Climatic changes

[C] Non availability of food

[D] None of the above

Answer is [A]

77. What is deforestation?

[A] Product of forest

[B] Destruction of forest

[C] Forest Protection

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

78. The controversial dam across the river Narmada?

[A] Sardar Sarovar

[B] Hirakud

[C] Bhakranangal

[D] Sutlej

Answer is [A]

79. What is desertification?

[A] Conversion of forests into desert

[B] Conversion of croplands into desert

[C] Conversion of grassland into desert

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

80. Biogas is composed of

[A] Methane, carbon dioxide, nitrogen and hydrogen

[B] Carbon dioxide, nitrogen and hydrogen

[C] Ethane, carbon dioxide, nitrogen and hydrogen

[D] Methane, carbon dioxide, nitrogen and sulphur

Answer is [A]

No comments:

Post a Comment