Monday, 31 January 2022

Model MCQs for TDP (General/Honours) 3rd Semester Exam.

FOUNDATION-III

( ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES ) 

1. Ozonosphere seen in

[A] Hydrosphere

[B] Biosphere

[C] Lithosphere

[D] Stratosphere

Answer is [D]

2. During the winter solstice in the Northern Hemisphere:

[A] Astronomical winter begins in the Northern Hemisphere

[B] The noon sun is overhead at 23.5o S latitude

[C] At middle latitudes in the Northern Hemisphere, this marks the longest night of the year

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

3. Herpetology is a branch of Science which deals with

[A] Aves

[B] Fishes

[C] Mammals

[D] Reptiles

Answer is [D]

4. A set of organisms that resemble one another in appearance and behaviour is called a ____

[A] Exons

[B] Prions

[C] Species

[D] Guilds

Answer is [C]

5. Climate includes

[A] A Seasonal variation

[B] General patterns of atmosphere conditions.

[C] Average weather of an area

[D] All of these

Answer is [D]

6. Pottery workers are at high risk of _____ lung disease

[A] Asbestosis

[B] Asthma

[C] Silicosis

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

7. When a man of lower caste or status marries a woman of higher caste or status it is known as _____.

[A] Anuloma

[B] Pratiloma

[C] Caste marriage

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

8. Which of the following is a biodiversity hot sport in India?

[A] Western Ghats

[B] Nandadevi

[C] Eastern Ghats

[D] Aravalli

Answer is [A]

9. Boron, Zinc and Manganese are usually referred to as

[A] Micronutrients

[B] Macronutrients

[C] Soil Vitamins

[D] MBZ nutrients

Answer is [A]

10. Which sea is referred to as an oceanic desert?

[A] Red Sea

[B] Sargasso Sea

[C] Arabian Sea

[D] Sea of Japan

Answer is [B]

11. Which is an example for sedimentary biogeochemical cycle

[A] Oxygen cycle

[B] Nitrogen cycle

[C] Water cycle

[D] Phosphorus cycle

Answer is [D]

12. The World Wetlands Day is celebrated on ____

[A] February 02

[B] February 28

[C] June 05

[D] March 21

Answer is [A]

13. MoEF means

[A] Ministry of Forest and Energy

[B] Ministry of Environment and Forests

[C] Ministry of Fuel and Energy

[D] Management of Environment and Forestry

Answer is [B]

14. Who had stated in the Stockholm Conference in 1972 that poverty was the greatest polluter?

[A] Indira Gandhi

[B] Mahatma Gandhi

[C] Rajiv Gandhi

[D] Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer is [A]

15. ____ is essentially stored solar energy that can be converted in to electricity, fuel and heat.

[A] Biomass

[B] Fossil

[C] Heat

[D] Coal

Answer is [A]

16. The pyramid of biomass is inverted in

[A] Forest ecosystem

[B] Grassland ecosystem

[C] Fresh water ecosystem

[D] Tundra

Answer is [C]

17. CFCs are used as

[A] Refrigerants

[B] Insulators

[C] Aerosol propellants

[D] All the above

Answer is [D]

18. CFCs stand for?

[A] Chloroflourocarbons

[B] Chlorofluorocarbons

[C] Chloroformcarbons

[D] Chloronfluorocarbons

Answer is [B]

19. Definition of ecosystem is

[A] The community of organisms together with the environment in which they live

[B] The abiotic component of a habitat

[C] The part of the earth and its atmosphere which inhibits living organisms

[D] None of the above

Answer is [A]

20. Which of the following regarding ecological pyramids is not correct?

[A] The pyramid of energy expresses mainly the rate of food production

[B] In most ecosystems, the pyramid of numbers and biomass are up right

[C] In deep water ecosystem, the pyramid of biomass is upright

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

21. The Red Data book which lists endangered species is maintained by

[A] UNO

[B] WHO

[C] IUCN

[D] WWF

Answer is [C]

22. At which temperature would the earth be radiating energy at the greatest rate or intensity?

[A] -5 o F

[B] -40 o F

[C] 60 o F

[D] 105o F

Answer is [D]

23. The organic matter produced by the Photosynthetic activity of green plants is called as

[A] Light energy

[B] Cellular process

[C] Energy flow

[D] Primary productivity

Answer is [D]

24. The most abundant gases in the earth's atmosphere by volume are:

[A] Carbon dioxide and nitrogen

[B] Oxygen and water vapor

[C] Nitrogen and oxygen

[D] Oxygen and helium

Answer is [C]

25. Atmospheric ozone layer which protect us from UV-B and C is getting depleted most by addition of

[A] Chloro fluorocarbon

[B] Carbon monoxide

[C] Carbon dioxide

[D] Sulpur dioxide

Answer is [A]

26. MAB program stands for

[A] Man and biotechnology

[B] Man and Biosphere

[C] Man and Biology

[D] Material and biology

Answer is [B]

27. What is lentic habitat?

[A] Running water habitat

[B] Standing or still water habitat

[C] Marine habitat

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

28. The strongest radiation inversions occur when

[A] Skies are overcast

[B] Skies are partly cloudy

[C] Skies are clear

[D] Precipitation is falling

Answer is [C]

29. The expansion on PQLI is

[A] Physical quality of life index

[B] Population quotient of life in India

[C] Poor quality of life in India

[D] Poverty, quality of life in India

Answer is [A]

30. World s most problematic aquatic weed is

[A] Azolla

[B] Wolffia

[C] Eichornia

[D] Trapa

Answer is [C]

31. Environmental education should be in approach.

[A] Interdependent

[B] Interpreting

[C] Interdisciplinary

[D] Balanced

Answer is [C]

32. Which of the following is not a reason why water warms and cools much more slowly than land?

[A] Solar energy penetrates more deeply into water

[B] Heat energy is mixed in a deeper layer of water

[C] Water has a higher heat capacity

[D] It takes more heat to raise the temperature of a given amount of soil 1o C than it does to raise the temperature of water 1o C.

Answer is [D]

33. ____ is an important factor that aggravates the effect of drought

[A] Deforestation

[B] Soil Erosion

[C] Floods

[D] Acid Rain

Answer is [A]

34. Global warming is caused by

[A] GHGs

[B] CFCs

[C] CH$_{4}$

[D] NO$_{2}$

Answer is [A]

35. Thorn-forests are found in the ___ regions

[A] Semi-arid

[B] High rain fall areas

[C] Frozen areas

[D] None of the above

Answer is [A]

36. India ranks _____ amongst the wind-energy producing countries of the world.

[A] First

[B] Second

[C] Third

[D] Fourth

Answer is [D]

37. The heat energy released when water vapor changes to a liquid is called:

[A] Latent heat of evaporation

[B] Latent heat of fusion

[C] Latent heat of fission

[D] Latent heat of condensation

Answer is [D]

38. The biosphere encompasses the total ..... of living material in a region or the globe.

[A] Diversity of species

[B] Animal population

[C] Weight

[D] Photosynthesis

Answer is [C]

39. Which of the following is mainly responsible for the extinction of wild life

[A] Pollution of air and water

[B] Hunting of flesh

[C] Destruction of Habitats

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

40. The range of normal human hearing is in the range of

[A] 10 Hz to 80 Hz

[B] 50 Hz to 80 Hz

[C] 50Hz to 15000 Hz

[D] 15000 Hz and above

Answer is [C]

41. Which chemical was responsible for Bhopal gas tragedy?

[A] Methyl iso Cyanate

[B] Benzene Hexa Chloride

[C] Tri Nitro Toluene

[D] None of the above

Answer is [A]

42. Coral reefs in India can be seen in

[A] Himalayan region

[B] Andaman and Nicobar Islands

[C] Uttar Pradesh

[D] Maharashtra

Answer is [B]

43. Acid deposition causes

[A] The greenhouse effect to lessen

[B] Lakes and forests to die

[C] Acid indigestion in humans

[D] All the above are correct

Answer is [B]

44. In an aquatic ecosystem, the depth to which light penetrates is called

[A] Aphotic

[B] Photic

[C] Euphotic

[D] Nonphotic

Answer is [B]

45. In which Indian state is Corbet National park located

[A] Madya Pradesh

[B] Uttarakhand

[C] Kerala

[D] Tamilnadu

Answer is [B]

46. The term "Ecology" was coined by

[A] A.G.Tansley

[B] Earnst Haeckel

[C] Aristotle

[D] Linnaeus

Answer is [C]

47. Agastyamalai Biosphere reserve is in

[A] Pathanamthitta

[B] Thiruvananthapuram

[C] Idukki

[D] Wayanad

Answer is [B]

48. Earth summit was held in

[A] Stockholm in 1972

[B] Rio de Jeneiro in 1992

[C] Paris in 1992

[D] New York in 1972

Answer is [B]

49. If the sun suddenly began emitting more energy, the earth's radiative equilibrium temperature would:

[A] Increase

[B] Decrease

[C] Remain the same

[D] Begin to oscillate

Answer is [B]

50. Typically, water vapour occupies about what percentage of the air's volume near the earth's surface?

[A] About 78 percent

[B] About 21 percent

[C] About 10 percent

[D] Less than 4 percent

Answer is [D]

51. Atmospheric humidity is measured by

[A] Auxanometer

[B] Photometer

[C] Hygrometer

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

52. Grassland of USA is referred to as

[A] Prairies

[B] Steppes

[C] Pampas

[D] Veldts

Answer is [A]

53. The most important reason for decrease in biodiversity is

[A] Habitat pollution

[B] Introduction of exotic species

[C] Over-exploitation

[D] Habitat destruction

Answer is [D]

54. African grasslands are called

[A] Prairies

[B] Pampas

[C] Savannah

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

55. The term Ecosystem was coined by

[A] Odum

[B] Clements

[C] Arthur G Tansley

[D] Elton

Answer is [C]

56. Drinking of fluoride containing water results :

[A] Fluorosis

[B] Chlorosis

[C] Minemata

[D] Methaemoglobinema

Answer is [A]

57. The true statement about "green house effect" is that it is

[A] Caused by combination of many gases

[B] Caused by CO2

[C] Caused only by CO2, CFC, CH4 and NO2 gases

[D] None of these

Answer is [C]

58. The source of aerosol in upper atmosphere is

[A] Sea currents

[B] Petroleum based industries

[C] Jet planes

[D] Ruminants

Answer is [C]

59. The forests which occur in law rain fall area is

[A] Evergreen forests

[B] Deciduous forests

[C] Coniferous forest

[D] All the above

Answer is [B]

60. Animals and plants are best protected in

[A] Zoos

[B] Botanical Gardens

[C] National Parks

[D] Sanctuaries

Answer is [C]

61. The albedo of the earth's surface is only about 4%, yet the combined albedo of the earth and the atmosphere is about 30%. Which set of conditions below best explains why this is so?

[A] High albedo of clouds, low albedo of water

[B] High albedo of clouds, high albedo of water

[C] Low albedo of clouds, low albedo of water

[D] Low albedo of clouds, high albedo of water

Answer is [A]

62. The term "normal" refers to weather data averaged over:

[A] At least a day

[B] Several months

[C] One year

[D] Thirty years

Answer is [D]

63. The best way to check soil erosion is by providing adequate trees and

[A] Grass cover

[B] Manure

[C] Water

[D] Sand

Answer is [A]

64. If the air temperature increased, with no addition or removal of water vapor, the actual vapor pressure would:

[A] Increase

[B] Decrease

[C] Stay the same

[D] Become greater than the saturation vapor pressure

Answer is [C]

65. Non-biodegradable pollutants are created by

[A] Nature

[B] Excessive use of resources

[C] Humans

[D] Natural disasters

Answer is [C]

66. Largest reptile in the world

[A] Dragon

[B] Snake

[C] Saltwater Crocodile

[D] Python

Answer is [C]

67. The European Union has a permanent ban on the use of _____ in toys.

[A] Phthalates

[B] Clay

[C] Polycarbonate

[D] Bisphenol

Answer is [A]

68. Viable material of endangered species can be preserved by

[A] Gene bank

[B] Gene library

[C] Gene pool

[D] Herbarium

Answer is [A]

69. Green Land biome

[A] Tundra

[B] Pampas

[C] Taiga

[D] Thaar

Answer is [B]

70. The main reason why vegetables take longer to cook in boiling water at high altitudes is because:

[A] Water boils at a higher temperature with higher altitude

[B] The temperature of the boiling water decreases with increasing altitude

[C] There is less oxygen in the air at high altitude

[D] Saturation vapoUr pressure decreases with increasing altitude

Answer is [B]

71. The combined albedo of the earth and the atmosphere is approximately _____ percent.

[A] 4

[B] 10

[C] 30

[D] 50

Answer is [C]

72. The change of state of ice into water vapor is known as:

[A] Deposition

[B] Sublimation

[C] Melting

[D] Condensation

Answer is [B]

73. The one-horned Rhinoceros is now restricted to which state?

[A] Maharashtra

[B] Gujarat

[C] Assam

[D] Uttar Pradesh

Answer is [C]

74. Maximum deposition of DDT will occur in

[A] Phytoplankton

[B] Crab

[C] Eel

[D] Sea gull

Answer is [D]

75. If very cold air is brought indoors and warmed with no change in its moisture content, the saturation vapor pressure of this air will ______ and the relative humidity of this air will ______ .

[A] Increase, increase

[B] Decrease, decrease

[C] Increase, Decrease

[D] Decrease, increase

Answer is [C]

76. Which of the following provides a measure of the average speed of air molecules?

[A] Pressure

[B] Temperature

[C] Density

[D] Heat

Answer is [B]

77. MAB stands for

[A] Man and biosphere

[B] Man, antibiotics and bacteria

[C] Man and biotic community

[D] Mayer, Anderson and Bisby

Answer is [A]

78. As the air temperature increases, with no addition of water vapor to the air, the relative humidity will:

[A] Remain the same

[B] Increase

[C] Decrease

[D] Increase until it becomes equal to the dew point temperature

Answer is [C]

79. On the average, about what percentage of the solar energy that strikes the outer atmosphere eventually reaches the earth's surface?

[A] 5%

[B] 15%

[C] 30%

[D] 50%

Answer is [D]

80. The most abundantly available fossil fuel in India is _____________

[A] Coal

[B] Natural Gas

[C] Petroleum

[D] Oil

Answer is [A]

No comments:

Post a Comment