Monday, 31 January 2022

Model MCQs for TDP (General/Honours) 3rd Semester Exam.

FOUNDATION-III

( ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES ) 

1. _____ is a cold desert in India

[A] Thar

[B] Ladakh

[C] Ran of Kutch

[D] Bhopal

Answer is [B]

2. World Forest day is celebrated on

[A] 21 February

[B] 21 March

[C] 21 April

[D] 21 May

Answer is [B]

3. The presence of solid, liquid or gaseous compounds, which may not be normally present, or in excess concentration in the atmosphere is called

[A] Air pollution

[B] Water pollution

[C] Soil pollution

[D] Radioactive pollution

Answer is [A]

4. A food web is

[A] Like a food chain

[B] A set of interconnected food chains, illustrating the tropic relationships among species

[C] The set of prey species that are consumed by animals in an ecosystem

[D] The tropic (feeding) levels that can be observed in an ecosystem

Answer is [B]

5. Minute particles and liquid droplets are collectively called

[A] Convection current

[B] Ozone

[C] UV radiation

[D] Aerosols

Answer is [D]

6. A group of individuals of a plant or animal species, inhabiting a given area is called

[A] Biome

[B] Population

[C] Ecosystem

[D] Community

Answer is [B]

7. The head quarter of IUCN is located in

[A] Paris

[B] Geneva

[C] England

[D] Germany

Answer is [B]

8. Photosynthesis is found in

[A] Producers

[B] Decomposers

[C] Consumers

[D] Scavengers

Answer is [P]

9. Ideal conditions for a strong radiation inversion:

[A] Clear, calm, dry, winter night

[B] Clear, calm, moist, summer night

[C] Cloudy, calm, moist, winter night

[D] Cloudy, windy, moist, summer night

Answer is [A]

10. Rain water harvesting is a major method implemented for ______.

[A] Water Conservation

[B] Soil Conservation

[C] Forest conservation

[D] Ecological conservation

Answer is [A]

11. Ecological conservation

[A] 50 Microns

[B] 20 Microns

[C] 100 Microns

[D] 10 Microns

Answer is [C]

12. All the statements are correct regarding ecological succession except

[A] It is a random process

[B] Species diversity increases as succession proceeds

[C] The food chain relationships becomes more complex

[D] The role of decomposers becomes more and more important

Answer is [A]

13. How do red and blue light differ?

[A] Blue light has a higher speed of propagation.

[B] The wavelength of red light is longer.

[C] Red light has a higher intensity.

[D] Red and blue light have different directions of polarization.

Answer is [B]

14. Soil pollution is caused by

[A] Aerosol

[B] Ozone

[C] Acid rain

[D] PAN

Answer is [C]

15. The word Tsunami is derived from two Japanese words

[A] Tsu (big) and nami (flow)

[B] Tsu (harbour) and nami (wave)

[C] Tsu (big wave) and nami (wave)

[D] None of these

Answer is [B]

16. _____ refers to the phenomenon in that the organisms are exclusively restricted to a given area.

[A] Ecosystem

[B] Endemism

[C] Habitat

[D] Food web

Answer is [B]

17. The earth's radiative equilibrium temperature is:

[A] The temperature at which the earth is absorbing solar radiation and emitting infrared radiation at equal rates

[B] The temperature at which the earth is radiating energy at maximum intensity

[C] The average temperature the earth must maintain to prevent the oceans from freezing solid

[D] The temperature at which rates of evaporation and condensation on the earth are in balance

Answer is [A]

18. Which group of vertebrates comprises the highest number of endangered species?

[A] Mammals

[B] Fishes

[C] Birds

[D] Reptiles

Answer is [A]

19. The limitating factor in temperate and boreal forest is

[A] Nutrients

[B] Frost

[C] Oxygen

[D] Sunlight

Answer is [D]

20. Normally rain water is slightly

[A] Pure

[B] Acidic

[C] Toxic

[D] Oxidize

Answer is [B]

21. The Residential and Commercial wastes mainly consist of:

[A] Food wastes

[B] Card board

[C] Packaging materials

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

22. If we uncover half of the forest, covering of the earth, what crisis will be produced at most and at first?

[A] Some species will be extincted

[B] Population and ecological imbalance will rise up

[C] Energy crisis will occur

[D] Rest half forests will maintain this imbalance

Answer is [A]

23. The first Environmental Law in India was enacted in

[A] 1947

[B] 1950

[C] 1972

[D] 1982

Answer is [B]

24. Natural earthquakes are caused by ______.

[A] Earth's crust

[B] Deep seas

[C] Peak mountains

[D] Forests

Answer is [A]

25. Temperate forests occur in India in

[A] Indo-gangetic plains

[B] Himalayas

[C] Eastern India

[D] Southern peninsula

Answer is [B]

26. As it travels along the food chain, the concentration of DDT

[A] Increases

[B] Remains constant

[C] Decreases

[D] Fluctuates randomly

Answer is [A]

27. Water from springs contain dissolved ______ compounds which are used to cure some skin diseases.

[A] Nitric

[B] Carbon

[C] Oxide

[D] Sulphur

Answer is [D]

28. The earth's radiation is often referred to as ____ radiation, while the sun's radiation is often referred to as ______ radiation.

[A] Shortwave, longwave

[B] Shortwave, shortwave

[C] Longwave, shortwave

[D] Longwave, longwave

Answer is [C]

29. In recycling of mineral elements within an ecosystem, the responsible direct acing organism are called

[A] Decomposers

[B] Producers

[C] Primary consumers

[D] Secondary consumers

Answer is [A]

30. The Indian Parliament passed the Biodiversity Bill in the year ____

[A] 2000

[B] 2005

[C] 2002

[D] 2007

Answer is [C]

31. The largest brackish water lake situated in Asia is in Orissa. Which is the lake?

[A] Chilka lake

[B] Vembanad lake

[C] Woolar lakep>

[D] Dal lake

Answer is [A]

32. Wild life protection act was formulated during the period of ______.

[A] Lal Bahadur Shasthri

[B] Rajiv Gandhi

[C] Mrs. Indira Gandhi

[D] Morarji Desai

Answer is [C]

33. In pond ecosystem, the pyramid of biomass is

[A] Upright

[B] Inverted

[C] Spindle shaped

[D] None of these

Answer is [B]

34. The most abundant greenhouse gas in the earth's atmosphere:

[A] Carbon dioxide (CO2)

[B] Nitrous oxide (N2O)

[C] Water vapour (H2O)

[D] Methane (CH4)

Answer is [C]

35. Which tree is known as Coral tree?

[A] Quercus

[B] Dipterocarps

[C] Erythrina

[D] Zizypus

Answer is [C]

36. The undesirable change in physical, chemical or biological characteristics of air, land and water is referred as

[A] Pollutants

[B] Ecodestructions

[C] Pollution

[D] All of the above

Answer is [C]

37. Concept of ecological pyramids was proposed by

[A] Odum

[B] Clements

[C] Tansley

[D] Charles Elton

Answer is [D]

38. Commonly used radioactive isotopes in scientific research

[A] 14 C

[B] 125 I

[C] 32 P

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

39. World's first Teak Forest was planted in 1842 in Kerala. Identify the place.

[A] Wayanad

[B] Nilambur

[C] Silent Valley

[D] Nelliyampathy

Answer is [B]

40. The maintenance of relatively constant internal environment is called

[A] Homeostasis

[B] Exotherms

[C] Homeobox

[D] Endotherms

Answer is [A]

41. The portion of the earth and its environment which can support life is known as

[A] Crust

[B] Biosphere

[C] Exosphere

[D] Atmosphere

Answer is [B]

42. The most important reason why summers in the Southern Hemisphere are not warmer than summers in the Northern Hemisphere is that:

[A] The earth is closer to the sun in January

[B] The earth is farther from the sun in July

[C] Over 80% of the Southern Hemisphere is covered with water

[D] The sun's energy is less intense in the Southern Hemisphere

Answer is [C]

43. Which of the following is a nonrenewable energy resource?

[A] Solar

[B] Methane

[C] Hydroelectric

[D] Coal

Answer is [D]

44. The species that flower are called

[A] Gymnosperms

[B] Bryophytes

[C] Angiosperms

[D] Algae

Answer is [C]

45. Energy flow in ecosystem is

[A] Unidirectional

[B] Bidirectional

[C] Multidirectional

[D] None of the above

Answer is [A]

46. Green plants are absent in deep sea. Why?

[A] Light is absent

[B] High pressure

[C] Low temperature

[D] Great depth

Answer is [A]

47. Total amount of living material at the various trophic levels of a food chain is depicted by pyramids of

[A] Numbers

[B] Energy

[C] Biomass

[D] All of the above

Answer is [C]

48. The cause of Bhopal disaster is

[A] Methyl Alcohol

[B] Methyl Carbonate

[C] Methyl Iso Cyanate

[D] Methyl Sulphate

Answer is [C]

49. Which one of the following problems is not created by noise pollution?

[A] Diarrhoea

[B] Hypertension

[C] Deafness

[D] Irritation

Answer is [A]

50. Example for a bio-degradable polymer is

[A] Polyethylene

[B] Polypropylene

[C] Poly lactic acid

[D] Polyester

Answer is [C]

51. Which state proposed a ban on all types of polythene packing for the first time in India?

[A] Himachal Pradesh

[B] Madhya Pradesh

[C] Kerala

[D] Karnataka

Answer is [A]

52. Carbon sequestration is a strategy used to control

[A] Pollution

[B] Population explosion

[C] Desertification

[D] Global warming

Answer is [D]

53. When the air temperature increases, the saturation vapor pressure will:

[A] Increase

[B] Decrease

[C] Remain the same

[D] Vary over an increasingly broad range of values

Answer is [A]

54. What is lotic habitat?

[A] Standing or still water habitat

[B] Marine habitat

[C] Running water habitat

[D] Stagnant water

Answer is [C]

55. Some species of plants and animals are extremely rare and may occur only at a few locations are called

[A] Endemic

[B] Endangered

[C] Vulnerable

[D] Threatened

Answer is [B]

56. When the air is saturated, which of the following statements is NOT correct?

[A] The air temperature equals the wet-bulb temperature

[B] The relative humidity is 100 percent

[C] The air temperature equals the dew point temperature

[D] An increase in temperature will cause condensation to occur

Answer is [D]

57. The simplest aquatic ecosystem can be seen in a

[A] River

[B] Lake

[C] Pond

[D] Water Tank

Answer is [C]

58. Eravikulam National Park conserves

[A] Lion tailed macaque

[B] Tiger

[C] Elephant

[D] Nilgiri Tahr

Answer is [D]

59. Valuable, practical services that help to preserve ecosystem performed by nature are called

[A] Ecosystem service

[B] Biological control

[C] The green house effect

[D] Biosphere balancing

Answer is [A]

60. Fungi is/are

[A] Single-celled prokaryotes

[B] Phototrophic eukaryotes

[C] Eukaryotes single-celled and primitive multi-celled organisms

[D] Heterotrophic eukaryotes

Answer is [D]

61. ______is the degradation of land in arid, semi-arid and dry sub-humid areas.

[A] Land fertility

[B] Desertification

[C] Ecosystem

[D] Vegetation

Answer is [B]

62. Which of the following is a secondary pollutant

[A] CO2

[B] CO

[C] O3

[D] SO2

Answer is [C]

63. Utilisation of natural resources in moderate manner to remaining something for the next generation is termed as

[A] Resettlement

[B] Sustainable development

[C] Rehabilitation

[D] Mutual development

Answer is [B]

64. Study of inter-relationship between organisms and their environment is

[A] Ecology

[B] Ecosystem

[C] Phytogeography

[D] Ethology

Answer is [A]

65. The drug morphine is extracted from _____ plant

[A] Cocoa

[B] Belladonna

[C] Opium Poppy

[D] Tannin

Answer is [C]

66. The major reservoir of carbon is

[A] The atmosphere

[B] Ocean Bed

[C] Plant and animals

[D] Rock

Answer is [B]

67. An important reason for the large daily temperature range over deserts is:

[A] There is little water vapor in the air to absorb and re-radiate infrared radiation

[B] The light-colored sand radiates heat very rapidly at night

[C] Dry air is a very poor heat conductor

[D] Free convection cells are unable to form above the hot desert ground

Answer is [A]

68. The formation of ______ is the most characteristic feature in upper course of a river

[A] Landslide

[B] Canyons

[C] Gorges

[D] Waterfalls

Answer is [D]

69. Man made sources of radiation pollution are:

[A] Mining

[B] Explosion of nuclear weapons

[C] Nuclear fuels and preparation of radioactive isotopes

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

70. The areas where soil is washed away into streams, transported into rivers and finally lost to the sea are called

[A] Ecologically sensitive areas

[B] Grasslands

[C] Delta

[D] Biologically sensitive areas

Answer is [A]

71. Centre of Modern nuclear technology in India

[A] CRAS

[B] SARC

[C] BARC

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

72. Oil spills are a source of pollution for

[A] Water

[B] Land and water

[C] Land and air

[D] Air and noise

Answer is [B]

73. Percentage of forest area recommended by the the national forest policy for plains is

[A] 33%

[B] 67%

[C] 30%

[D] 0.1%

Answer is [A]

74. What is oil slick?

[A] Boiled oil

[B] Cooled oil

[C] Thin film of oil in sea water

[D] Oil in deep sea

Answer is [C]

75. The phenomenon of accumulation of non-biodegradable pesticides in human beings

[A] Biomagnification

[B] Bioaccumulation

[C] Biodegradation

[D] Bioremediation

Answer is [B]

76. Which of the following statements is not correct?

[A] The length of human hair changes as the relative humidity changes.

[B] During the winter, low relative humidity can irritate the mucus membranes in the nose and throat.

[C] The relative humidity is a measure of the air's actual water vapor content.

[D] A change in the air temperature can change the relative humidity.

Answer is [C]

77. Carbon monoxide is a pollutant because

[A] It reacts with O2

[B] It inhibits glycolysis

[C] Makes nervous system inactive

[D] Reacts with haemoglobin

Answer is [D]

78. The first national park of Kerala

[A] Aralam

[B] Kottayam

[C] Idukki

[D] Iravikulam

Answer is [D]

79. Green revolution is associated with

[A] Sericulture

[B] Agriculture

[C] Fish culture

[D] Silviculture

Answer is [B]

80. The Chipko movement is started by

[A] Engler

[B] Sunderlal Bahuguna

[C] Medha Padkar

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

No comments:

Post a Comment