Friday, 4 February 2022

Model MCQs for TDP (General/Honours) 3rd Semester Exam.

SOCIETY IN INDIA

SOE - 303 

1. When authority devolved to local units of governance that are accessible and accountable to the local citizenry, who enjoy full political rights and liberty. It thus differs from the vast majority of earlier efforts at decentralization in developing areas is known as

[A] Decentralization

[B] Centralization

[C] Democratic Decentralization

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

2. With the introduction of the _____ Constitutional Amendments, the decentralization has been democratized.

[A] 73rd

[B] 74th

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

3. 73rd and the 74th Amendments Acts was on?

[A] 1990

[B] 1991

[C] 1992

[D] 1993

Answer is [C]

4. What benefits of the scheme in Atal Bhoojal Yojana

[A] By the implementation of this scheme, groundwater will recharge consequently increasing the level of groundwater

[B] This scheme will also revive the water bodies like rivers so that the level of groundwater can be increased especially in the rural areas.

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

5. The targeted year of Jal Jeevan Mission is?

[A] 2020

[B] 2022

[C] 2024

[D] 2026

Answer is [C]

6. Which year is the deadline for completion of PMGSY (Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana)?

[A] 2018

[B] 2019

[C] 2020

[D] 2021

Answer is [B]

7. “My idea of village swaraj is that it is a complete republic, independent of its neighbours for its own vital wants, and yet interdependent for many others in which dependence is a necessity." Who said this?

[A] Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

[B] M.K. Ghandhi

[C] Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

8. Panchayati Raj system is a three-tier system in the state with elected bodies consist of?

[A] Village

[B] Taluk (block)

[C] District levels

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

9. On October 15, 1989, how many votes were struck down in the Rajya Sabha?

[A] 1

[B] 2

[C] 3

[D] 4

Answer is [B]

10. In which year a new Panchayat Act was passed in Tripura Assembly?

[A] 1992

[B] 1993

[C] 1994

[D] 1995

Answer is [B]

11. In Tripura, the 73rd Amendment Act of 1992 extends to the whole of the Tripura State except?

[A] The Municipal areas

[B] Tripura Tribal Areas Autonomous Districts

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

12. Who is not a member of Panchayat Samiti?

[A] Pradhans of Gram Panchayats within the blocks become ex-officio members of the Panchayat Samiti.

[B] Members are not elected from villages within the block.

[C] Panchayat law one-third of the seats remain reserved for women

[D] Any member of Zillar Parishad within the electoral area of the block can be elected to the Panchayat Samiti.

Answer is [B]

13. __________ has mentioned about tribal languages in India originate from five language families, i.e. Andaman’s, Austro-Asiatic, Dravidian, and Tibeto-Burman.

[A] Virginius Xaxa

[B] Beniwal

[C] G. S. Ghurye

[D] Shashi Birathi

Answer is [B]

14. Tripura tribes in India live in which of the following territories

[A] The Himalayan belt

[B] Central India

[C] Western India

[D] The Dravidian region

Answer is [A]

15. Who has written the book "The Scheduled Tribes".

[A] M.N. Srinivas

[B] Risley

[C] G. S. Ghurye

[D] Hutton

Answer is [C]

16. Child Marriage Restraint Act, _____.

[A] 1829

[B] 1929

[C] 1729

[D] 1930

Answer is [B]

17. S.C. Roy has reported an instance of a grandfather marrying his granddaughter among which of the following tribe?

[A] Baiga

[B] Oraon

[C] Trobriand island

[D] Hopi

Answer is [B]

18. Who among the following thinker has studied "The Nuer of the Southern Sudan"

[A] Iravati Karve

[B] W.H.R. Rivers

[C] Horton and Hunt

[D] Evans-Pritchard

Answer is [D]

19. Who among the following thinker has used a comparative analysis to look out the four cultural zones with an idea to conclude on a regional pattern of social behaviour in an Indian society.

[A] Iravati Karve

[B] W.H.R. Rivers

[C] Horton and Hunt

[D] Evans-Pritchard

Answer is [A]

20. Which thinker said that the tribe looks upon Hindu ritualism as foreign and extra-religious even though indulging in it and in the worship of God.

[A] Herbert Risley

[B] G.S. Ghurye

[C] D.N. Majumdar

[D] Surajit Sinha

Answer is [C]

21. Animism is the work of ______.

[A] Max Muller

[B] E. B. Tylor

[C] James Frazer

[D] John McLennan

Answer is [B]

22. Who is the propounder of the theory of naturism?

[A] Max Muller

[B] E. B. Tylor

[C] James Frazer

[D] John McLennan

Answer is [A]

23. Which among the following thinkers categorized magic into – Homeopathic magic and Contagious magic.

[A] Max Muller

[B] E. B. Tylor

[C] James Frazer

[D] John McLennan

Answer is [C]

24. During the British period the emergence of new class/es was introduction, which is/are

[A] Zamindars

[B] Peasant proprietors

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

25. Telangana got its statehood in the year.

[A] 1 June 2014

[B] 2 June 2014

[C] 3 June 2014

[D] 4 June 2014

Answer is [B]

26. Which reports can be considered as landmarks in the history of democratic decentralization in India.

[A] Balwanth Rai Mehata Committee

[B] Ashok Mehata Committee

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

27. Who said the development of its villages is the true development of India.

[A] Rahul Gandhi

[B] B. R. Ambedkar

[C] Mahatma Gandhi

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

28. Identify which is not the objective of rural development in India.

[A] To develop farm, home, public service and village community

[B] To bring improvement in producing of crops and animals living condition

[C] To improve village virtual communication

[D] To improve villagers with their own efforts

Answer is [C]

29. Which are the key issues in Rural Development in India

[A] Development of alternate occupations other than agriculture

[B] Investment in Human Capital in rural areas

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

30. Union Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launched which campaign for water conservation and water security in 1592 stressed blocks in 256 districts?

[A] Jal Jeevan Abhiyan

[B] Jal Shakti Abhiyan

[C] Jal Adhikaar Abhiyan

[D] Jal Paryavaran Abhiyan

Answer is [B]

31. Jal Jeevan Mission is announced by PM on?

[A] 26th Jan, 2018

[B] 15th Aug, 2018

[C] 26th Jan, 2019

[D] 15th Aug, 2019

Answer is [D]

32. Which among the following is a caste based occupations and exchange of services.

[A] Caste system

[B] Jajmani system

[C] Panchayat system

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

33. A tribe or sub-tribe is divided into number of clans that are further grouped into three or more groups or cluster of clans in order to maintain their individuality on a higher order to form a ______.

[A] Moiety

[B] Phratry

[C] Clan

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

34. When a tribe is socially divided into only two groups based on its social activities, each group is called _______.

[A] Moiety

[B] Phratry

[C] Clan

[D] None of the above

Answer is [A]

35. According to W.H.R. Rivers had reported about a moiety system existing among the Todas of Nilgiri Hills in Kerala, India. The dual organization of two groups are ____.

[A] Mongsen and Chungli

[B] Pezoma and Pepfuma

[C] Teivaliol and Tartharol

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

36. Which among the following describe by the government of India as “socially and educationally backward classes”

[A] Scheduled Tribe

[B] Scheduled Caste

[C] Other Backward Class

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

37. In which year the term Scheduled Caste appeared for the first time in the Government of India Act, _____.

[A] 1933

[B] 1934

[C] 1935

[D] 1936

Answer is [C]

38. In _____ marriage, the possibility of remarriage exists in case of divorce or death.

[A] Cenogamy Marriage

[B] Fraternal Polyandry

[C] Serial Monogamy

[D] Non-serial Monogamy

Answer is [C]

39. The practice of being actual or potential mate to one’s husband’s brother is called _____.

[A] Levirate

[B] Sororate

[C] Monogamy

[D] Cenogamy

Answer is [A]

40. The practice of being actual or potential mate to one’s wife’s sister is called _______.

[A] Levirate

[B] Sororate

[C] Monogamy

[D] Cenogamy

Answer is [B]

No comments:

Post a Comment