Friday, 17 June 2022

Model MCQs for TDP (General/Honours) 4th Semester Exam.

SOCIAL RESEARCH METHODS

SOE - 404 

101. ICSSR stands for

[A] Indian Council for Survey and Research

[B] Indian Council for strategic Research

[C] Indian Council for Social Science Research

[D] Inter National Council for Social Science Research

Answer is [C]

102. Ethical norms in research do not involve guidelines for:

[A] Copyright

[B] Thesis format

[C] Patenting policy

[D] Data sharing policies

Answer is [B]

103. A good thesis writing should involve

[A] Careful checking of references

[B] A clear and well written abstract

[C] Consistency in the way the thesis is written

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

104. The core elements of dissertation are

[A] Research Plan; Research Data; Analysis; References

[B] Executive Summary; Literature review; Data gathered; Conclusions; Bibliography

[C] Introduction; Literature Review; Research Methodology; Results; Discussion and Conclusion

[D] Introduction; Data Collection; Data Analysis; Conclusions and Recommendations

Answer is [C]

105. Which is the main objective of research?

[A] To review the literature

[B] To get an academic degree

[C] To summarize what is already known

[D] To discover new facts or to make a fresh interpretations of known facts

Answer is [D]

106. When planning to do social research, it is better to

[A] Be familiar with literature on the topic

[B] Approach the topic with an open mind

[C] Do a pilot study before getting stuck into it

[D] Forget about theory because this is a very practical

Answer is [B]

107. Which one of the following belongs to the category of good ‘research ethics’?

[A] Publishing the same paper in two research journals without telling the editors

[B] Trimming outliers from a data set without discussing your reasons in a research paper

[C] Conducting a review of the literature that acknowledges the contributions of other people in the relevant field or relevant prior work

[D] Including a colleague as an author on a research paper in return for a favoUr even though the colleague did not make a serious contribution to the paper

Answer is [C]

108. In Research Report _____ is used to acknowledge indebtedness

[A] Bibliography

[B] Index

[C] Appendix

[D] Foot-Notes

Answer is [D]

109. Research is

[A] Working in a scientific way to search for truth of any problem

[B] Finding solution to any problem

[C] Searching again and again

[D] None of the above

Answer is [A]

110. Which of the following is the first step in starting the research process?

[A] Searching sources of information to locate problem

[B] Survey of related literature

[C] Identification of problem

[D] Searching for solutions to the problem

Answer is [C]

111. The research is always

[A] Exploring new knowledge

[B] Verifying the old knowledge

[C] Filling the gap between knowledge

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

112. The first step of research is:

[A] Finding a problem

[B] Selecting a problem

[C] Searching a problem

[D] Identifying a problem

Answer is [D]

113. Research can be classified as:

[A] Basic, Applied and Action Research

[B] Quantitative and Qualitative Research

[C] Philosophical, Historical, Survey and Experimental Research

[D] All the above

Answer is [D]

114. Which of the following is not the Method of Research?

[A] Survey

[B] Historical

[C] Observation

[D] Philosophical

Answer is [C]

115. Research can be conducted by a person who:

[A] Is a hard worker

[B] Holds a postgraduate degree

[C] Has studied research methodology

[D] Possesses thinking and reasoning ability

Answer is [C]

116. The depth of any research can be judged by:

[A] Title of the research

[B] Objectives of the research

[C] Duration of the research

[D] Total expenditure on the research

Answer is [B]

117. Which of the following options are the main tasks of research in modern society?

[A] To discover new things

[B] To keep pace with the advancement in knowledge

[C] To systematically examine and critically analyse the investigations/sources with objectivity

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

118. Which of the following statement is correct?

[A] objectives should be pin-pointed

[B] another word for problem is variable

[C] objectives can be written in statement or question form

[D] All of the above

Answer is [A]

119. Which of the following is NOT the characteristic of a research?

[A] Research is systematic

[B] Research is not passive

[C] Research is not a process

[D] Research is problem oriented

Answer is [C]

120. How can the objectivity of the research be enhanced?

[A] Through its validity

[B] Through its reliability

[C] Through its impartiality

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

121. A research problem is not feasible only when:

[A] It is researchable

[B] It has utility and relevance

[C] It is new and adds something to the knowledge

[D] It consists of independent and dependent variables

Answer is [D]

122. Research is conducted to

[A] Generate new knowledge

[B] Obtain research degree

[C] Reinterpret existing knowledge

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

123. Research ethics do not include

[A] Integrity

[B] Honesty

[C] Objectivity

[D] Subjectivity

Answer is [D]

124. Good ‘research ethics’ means

[A] Assigning a particular research problem to one Ph.D./research student only

[B] Submitting the same research manuscript for publishing in more than one journal

[C] Not disclosing the holdings of shares/stocks in a company that sponsors your research

[D] Discussing with your colleagues confidential data from a research paper that you are reviewing for an academic journal

Answer is [A]

125. A research paper

[A] Is a compilation of information on a topic

[B] Can be published in more than one journal

[C] Contains original research as deemed by the author

[D] Contains peer-reviewed original research or evaluation of research conducted by others

Answer is [D]

126. Identify the correct sequence of research steps:

[A] Selection of topic, review of literature, interpretation of findings, data collection

[B] Selection of topic, data collection, review of literature, interpretation of findings

[C] Review of literature, selection of topic, data collection, interpretation of findings

[D] Selection of topic, review of literature, data collection, interpretation of findings

Answer is [D]

127. The Friendly relationship between Interviewer and respondent is called

[A] Morale

[B] Management

[C] Rapport

[D] Conclusion

Answer is [C]

128. Sending a Questionnaire to a respondent with a request to complete and return by post is called

[A] Mail Survey

[B] Interview

[C] Observation

[D] Panel

Answer is [A]

129. Questionnaire is filled by __________.

[A] Respondent

[B] Everybody

[C] Enumerator

[D] None of the above

Answer is [A]

130. There are mainly _______ sources of data

[A] 1

[B] 2

[C] 3

[D] 4

Answer is [B]

131. The original source from which the researcher collects information is

[A] Primary Source

[B] Secondary Source

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of these

Answer is [A]

132. Source of Data collected and compiled by others is called

[A] Primary Source

[B] Secondary Source

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of these

Answer is [B]

133. Readymade and readily available data is _______.

[A] Primary

[B] Personal

[C] Organizational

[D] Secondary

Answer is [D]

134. Hypothesis relates ________.

[A] Constant to constant

[B] Constant to variables

[C] Variables to constant

[D] Variables to variables

Answer is [D]

135. The conclusions/findings of which type of research cannot be generalized to other situations

[A] Historical research

[B] Descriptive Research

[C] Experimental Research

[D] Causal Comparative Research

Answer is [B]

136. What is a Research Design?

[A] Sampling using a sampling frame

[B] Literally the researcher’s briefcase

[C] Identifying people who are suitable for research

[D] Sampling of people, newspapers, television programmes etc.

Answer is [D]

137. Which one of the following is not a source of data?

[A] Administrative records

[B] Population census

[C] Sample survey

[D] None of the above

Answer is [A]

138. A research paper is a brief report of research work based on

[A] Primary Data only

[B] Secondary Data only

[C] Both Primary and Secondary Data

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

139. A doctor studies the relative effectiveness of two drugs of dengue fever. His research would be classified as

[A] Case Study

[B] Ethnography

[C] Descriptive Survey

[D] Experimental Research

Answer is [D]

140. The process not needed in Experimental Research is

[A] Controlling

[B] Observation

[C] Manipulation

[D] Content Analysis

Answer is [C]

141. The research which is exploring new facts through the study of the past is called

[A] Content analysis

[B] Historical research

[C] Mythological research

[D] Philosophical research

Answer is [B]

142. A null hypothesis is

[A] Subjective in nature

[B] The same as research hypothesis

[C] When there is no difference between the variables

[D] When there is difference between the variables

Answer is [C]

143. The process not needed in experimental research is:

[A] Controlling

[B] Observation

[C] Reference collection

[D] Manipulation and replication

Answer is [B]

144. The research that applies the laws at the time of field study to draw more and more clear ideas about the problem is:

[A] Experimental research

[B] Applied research

[C] Action research

[D] None of these

Answer is [A]

145. The main characteristic of scientific research is:

[A] Empirical

[B] Theoretical

[C] Experimental

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

146. The experimental study is based on

[A] Survey of literature

[B] Conceptual parameters

[C] Replication of research

[D] The manipulation of variables

Answer is [D]

147. Descriptive research studies is a category of research that aims to

[A] Achieve new insights of a concept

[B] Analyze characteristics of something

[C] Determine the Frequency with which something occurs

[D] Test the relationship between variables

Answer is [B]

148. Descriptive research is the type of research that

[A] Is made for performing the basic or pure research; it’s theoretical research

[B] Is intended for finding some solution to the problem considered

[C] Includes fact-finding enquires and surveys.

[D] Uses available information as the base to make the further critical evaluation

Answer is [C]

149. The longitudinal approach of research deals with _________.

[A] Short-term research

[B] Long-term research

[C] Horizontal research

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

150. Books and records are the primary sources of data in

[A] Clinical research

[B] Historical research

[C] Laboratory research

[D] Participatory research

Answer is [B]

151. Field-work based research is classified as

[A] Historical

[B] Empirical

[C] Biographical

[D] Experimental

Answer is [B]

152. Identify the incorrect statement:

[A] Scientific hypothesis is a scientific theory

[B] Hypothesis is a proposed explanation for a phenomenon

[C] A hypothesis is a basis for reasoning without any assumption of its truth

[D] A hypothesis is made on the basis of limited evidence as a starting point for further investigations

Answer is [A]

153. Applied research is the type of research that

[A] Is made for performing the basic or pure research; it’s a theoretical research

[B] Is intended for finding some solution to the problem considered

[C] Includes fact-finding enquires and surveys

[D] Uses available information as the base to make the further critical evaluation

Answer is [B]

154. Which one of the following is not a type of experimental method?

[A] Single group experiment

[B] Parallel group experiment

[C] Rational group experiment

[D] Residual group experiment

Answer is [D]

155. In the process of conducting research ‘Formulation of Hypothesis” is followed by

[A] Statement of Objectives

[B] Analysis of Data

[C] Selection of Research Tools

[D] Collection of Data

Answer is [C]

156. A reasoning where we start with certain particular statements and conclude with a universal statement is called

[A] Deductive Reasoning

[B] Inductive Reasoning

[C] Abnormal Reasoning

[D] Transcendental Reasoning

Answer is [B]

157. Primary data for the research process be collected through _______.

[A] Survey

[B] Experiment

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

158. Which of the following can be the source of primary data in research?

[A] Survey

[B] Experiment

[C] Survey and Experiment

[D] Survey and Reference

Answer is [C]

159. Observation is a Physical and ______ activity

[A] Mental

[B] Social

[C] Psychological

[D] Personal

Answer is [A]

160. ‘Ethnography’ describes _______.

[A] Way of life

[B] Culture

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] Progeny

Answer is [C]

161. Participant observation is the process of immersing yourself in the study of ______.

[A] People

[B] Options

[C] Methods

[D] Outcomes

Answer is [A]

162. A researcher is interested in studying the prospects of a particular political party in an urban area. What tool should he prefer for the study?

[A] Interview

[B] Schedule

[C] Rating scale

[D] Questionnaire

Answer is [D]

163. Which of the following steps are required to design a questionnaire

[A] Revision of the draft

[B] Prepare a draft of questionnaire

[C] Writing primary and secondary aims of the study

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

164. Which one of the following is a research tool?

[A] Graph

[B] Diagram

[C] Illustration

[D] Questionnaire

Answer is [D]

165. Survey research studies _________.

[A] Events

[B] Processes

[C] Populations

[D] Circumstances

Answer is [C]

166. Formulation of hypothesis may NOT be required in:

[A] Survey method

[B] Historical studies

[C] Normative studies

[D] Experimental studies

Answer is [B]

167. Camera, tape recorder, video tape etc are _______ Devices of observation

[A] Casual

[B] Mechanical

[C] Technical

[D] Manual

Answer is [B]

168. In a ______ observation researcher stands apart and does not participate

[A] Structural

[B] Unstructured

[C] Non Participant

[D] Participant

Answer is [C]

169. Observation of an event personally by the observer is _______.

[A] Indirect observation

[B] Direct observation

[C] Controlled observation

[D] Uncontrolled observation

Answer is [B]

170. Which of the following sampling methods is based on probability?

[A] Quota sampling

[B] Stratified sampling

[C] Judgement sampling

[D] Convenience sampling

Answer is [B]

171. Suppose you want to investigate the working efficiency of nationalized bank in India, which one of the following would you follow?

[A] Area Sampling

[B] Quota Sampling

[C] Sequential Sampling

[D] Multi-stage Sampling

Answer is [D]

172. When a research problem is related to heterogeneous population, the most suitable sampling method is

[A] Lottery Method

[B] Cluster Sampling

[C] Stratified Sampling

[D] Convenient Sampling

Answer is [C]

173. Which of the following sampling method is appropriate to study the prevalence of AIDS amongst males and females in India in 1976, 1986, 1996 and 2006?

[A] Quota sampling

[B] Cluster sampling

[C] Systematic sampling

[D] Stratified random sampling

Answer is [C]

174. Which one is called non-probability sampling?

[A] Quota sampling

[B] Cluster sampling

[C] Systematic sampling

[D] Stratified random sampling

Answer is [A]

175. Sampling is advantageous as it ________.

[A] Saves time

[B] Helps in capital-saving

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] Increases accuracy

Answer is [C]

176. Random sampling is helpful as it is __________.

[A] Reasonably accurate

[B] Free from personal biases

[C] An economical method of data collection

[D] All the above

Answer is [D]

177. The data of research is ______.

[A] Qualitative only

[B] Quantitative only

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] Neither [A] and [B]

Answer is [C]

178. Which of the following sampling methods is not based on probability?

[A] Quota Sampling

[B] Cluster Sampling

[C] Stratified Sampling

[D] Simple Random Sampling

Answer is [A]

179. Which one of the following is a non-probability sampling method?

[A] Quota Sampling

[B] Cluster Sampling

[C] Stratified Sampling

[D] Simple Random Sampling

Answer is [A]

180. The population information is called parameter while the corresponding sample information is known as

[A] Universe

[B] Statistics

[C] Inference

[D] Sampling design

Answer is [B]

181. Which one of the following is a non-probability sampling?

[A] Stratified

[B] Purposive

[C] Systematic

[D] Simple Random

Answer is [B]

182. A mean, median and mode are all examples of _____.

[A] Measures of coefficients

[B] Measures of correlation

[C] Measures of enumeration

[D] Measures of central tendency

Answer is [D]

183. Survey is a _______ Study

[A] Descriptive

[B] Fact finding

[C] Analytical

[D] Systematic

Answer is [B]

184. The first step in a survey is _______ of a problem

[A] Application

[B] Rejection

[C] Selection

[D] Planning

Answer is [C]

185. Survey is both intensive and _______.

[A] Deep

[B] Wide

[C] Extensive

[D] Accurate

Answer is [C]

186. Surveys on the basis of subject matter are of two types (1) Social Survey and 2)_______.

[A] Economic Survey

[B] Deep survey

[C] Intensive Survey

[D] Extensive Survey

Answer is [A]

187. For Report writing ______ % of time is devoted

[A] 17%

[B] 33%

[C] 25%

[D] 10%

Answer is [B]

188. The main objective of ______ study’s to acquire knowledge

[A] Exploratory

[B] Descriptive

[C] Diagnostic

[D] Descriptive and Diagnostic

Answer is [B]

189. Mean, Median and Mode are

[A] Measures of deviation

[B] Ways of sampling

[C] Measures of control tendency

[D] Measures of central tendency

Answer is [D]

190. In a _______ observation researcher is a part of observation

[A] Non-participant

[B] Participant

[C] Structural

[D] Unstructured

Answer is [B]

191. In a _______ observation researcher is a part of observation

[A] Non-participant

[B] Participant

[C] Structural

[D] Unstructured

Answer is [B]

192. Social Science deals with _____

[A] Objects

[B] Human beings

[C] Living things

[D] Non living things

Answer is [B]

193. An example of probability sampling is

[A] Quota Sampling

[B] Snow-ball sampling

[C] Purposive sampling

[D] Lottery method

Answer is [D]

194. A member of the population is called____

[A] Element

[B] Census

[C] Sample

[D] Group

Answer is [A]

195. Questions which seek information is called____

[A] Factual question

[B] Opinion question

[C] Hypothetical question

[D] Marginal question

Answer is [A]

196. Sending Questionnaire to a respondent with a request to complete and return by post is called

[A] Mail Survey

[B] Interview

[C] Observation

[D] Panel

Answer is [A]

197. The Friendly relationship between Interviewer and respondent is called____

[A] Morale

[B] Management

[C] Rapport

[D] Conclusion

Answer is [C]

198. A two way systematic conversation between an investigator and respondent is called

[A] Observation

[B] Schedule

[C] Interview

[D] Simulation

Answer is [C]

199. An instrument used in method is called

[A] Sample

[B] Technique

[C] Tool

[D] Survey

Answer is [C]

200. _____ prevent a researcher from blind search and intellectual wandering

[A] Data

[B] Sample

[C] Research tools

[D] Research design

Answer is [D]

No comments:

Post a Comment