Friday, 4 February 2022

Model MCQs for TDP (General/Honours) 5th Semester Exam.

SOCIAL PROBLEMS IN INDIA

SOE - 505 

1. Hacking belongs to which type of crime?

[A] Crimes against individual

[B] Sedition

[C] Crimes against property

[D] Cyber crime

Answer is [D]

2. According to Lombroso criminals are not born criminals but they are _________ ?

[A] Criminaloids

[B] Very innocent

[C] Situational criminals

[D] Hackers

Answer is [A]

3. Malicious morphing belongs to……………… crime.

[A] Seditious

[B] Cyber

[C] Racial

[D] Misogynistic

Answer is [B]

4. Which Indian state has recently launched ‘Cyber Safe Women’ initiative?

[A] Telengana

[B] Uttar Pradesh

[C] Maharashtra

[D] West Bengal

Answer is [C]

5. In which city, the Union Home Minister launched India’s first Cyber Crime Prevention Unit called ‘Cyber AASHVAST’?

[A] Lucknow

[B] Jaipur

[C] Gandhinagar

[D] Ahmedabad

Answer is [C]

6. Upto what age of boys and girls is the Juvenile Justice Act, 2000, applicable?

[A] Upto 14 years

[B] Upto 16 years

[C] Upto 18 years

[D] Upto 21 years

Answer is [C]

7. The main function of police work is___.

[A] Security of VIPS

[B] Crime Investigation

[C] Administration

[D] Escorting Prisoners

Answer is [B]

8. ‘Crime in India’ is published by which organisation?

[A] Bureau of Police Research and Development

[B] L.N.J.P. National Institute of Criminology and Forensic Science

[C] S.V.P. National Police Academy

[D] National Crime Reports Bureau

Answer is [D]

9. What is ‘phishing’?

[A] Cheating

[B] Cyber Crime

[C] White collar crime

[D] Embezzlement

Answer is [B]

10. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

[A] Drug Abuse – Protection of Human Rights Act

[B] Wife battering – Domestic Violence Act

[C] Child Sexual Abuse – Immoral Traffic Prevention Act

[D] Commercial Sex – Juvenile Justice Act

Answer is [B]

11. Which of the following is not a type of cybercrime?

[A] Data theft

[B] Forgery

[C] Damage to data and systems

[D] Installing antivirus for protection

Answer is [D]

12. Cyber-crime can be categorized into ________ types.

[A] 4

[B] 3

[C] 2

[D] 1

Answer is [B]

13. What is the name of the IT law that India is having in the Indian legislature?

[A] India’s Technology (IT) Act, 2000

[B] India’s Digital Information Technology (DIT) Act, 2000

[C] India’s Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000

[D] The Technology Act, 2008

Answer is [C]

14. In which year India’s IT Act came into existence?

[A] 17th Sept 2000

[B] 18th Sept 2000

[C] 17th Oct 2000

[D] 18th Oct 2000

Answer is [C]

15. In which year the Indian IT Act, 2000 got updated?

[A] 2006

[B] 2008

[C] 2010

[D] 2012

Answer is [B]

16. The first computer virus is____?

[A] I Love You

[B] Blaster

[C] Sasser

[D] Creeper

Answer is [D]

17. Piracy is a_____.

[A] Civil crime

[B] Criminal Offence

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

18. The highest punishment given in India is ____.

[A] Heavy fine

[B] Amputation

[C] Life Imprisonment

[D] Capital punishment

Answer is [D]

19. What is the weakest link in cybersecurity?

[A] Weak encryption

[B] Humans

[C] Short passwords

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

20. The best way to minimize your digital footprint is to:

[A] Take fewer photos with your smartphone

[B] Travel less with your smartphone

[C] Post less on social media

[D] All of the above

Answer is [C]

21. 'Communal persons' are those who practice

[A] Social through religion

[B] Politics through religion

[C] Economic through religion

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

22. ____, "The antagonism practised by the members of one community against the people of other community and religion can be termed as communalism."

[A] Bipin Chandra

[B] D. E. Smith

[C] Ram Ahuja

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

23. In the first war of independence [1857], the Hindus, as well as the Muslims, had united to throw the British imperialism out of India. The British suppressed the movement and later on started making use of the policy of "_______" to instigate the Muslims against the Hindu and vice versa.

[A] Laissez-Faire

[B] Divide and rule

[C] Grievance Redressal

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

24. Identify from the following which is not according to A. P. Avasthi mention in the causes for the growth of communalism in India.

[A] Communal political parties and organizations have been fanning the fire of separatism

[B] The aggressive Hindu chauvinism championed by a few forces

[C] Separation and isolation found among the Hindus

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

25. Parts of Tripura are witnessing violent protest recently due to the proposed resettlement of _____.

[A] Mizo tribals

[B] Bru tribals

[C] Mahali tribals

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

26. Which of the following is not a source of social problem?

[A] Industrial development

[B] Orthodox approach

[C] Unemployment

[D] Progress of country

Answer is [D]

27. Cybercrime is defined as crimes committed on the internet using the ___ as either a tool or a targeted victim.

[A] Amateur (HAM) Radio

[B] Computer

[C] Television

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

28. Suicide, poverty, violence, alcoholism, terrorism, human trafficking, and many others are harmful nature of this experience is universal, existing all over the world. A social problem is also a matter of ___ perception.

[A] Social

[B] Personal

[C] Group

[D] Community

Answer is [B]

29. Identify from the following which is not according to A. P. Avasthi mention in the causes for the growth of communalism in India.

[A] Communal political parties and organizations have been fanning the fire of separatism.

[B] The aggressive Hindu chauvinism championed by a few forces.

[C] Separation and isolation found among the Hindus

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

30. Identify the following component of a social problem.

[A] Objective element

[B] Subjective element

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

31. Juvenile delinquency is found more in which part of the following?

[A] Rural

[B] Urban

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

32. Identify which of the following is not a part of the definitional components of terrorism.

[A] Terror purpose

[B] Political purpose

[C] Mob violence

[D] Destruction of property

Answer is [C]

33. Who has classified the preventive programmes as i) punitive prevention, ii) corrective prevention, and iii) mechanical prevention.

[A] McKay

[B] Lejins

[C] Ohlin

[D] Cohen

Answer is [B]

34. Borstal Schools are for the offenders in the age group of between ______.

[A] 12-14

[B] 15-18

[C] 16-21

[D] 16-20

Answer is [C]

35. 'Sex Offenders' comes under which types of disorganization?

[A] Social Disorganization

[B] Personal Disorganization

[C] Familial Disorganization

[D] All of the above

Answer is [B]

36. The best way to minimize your digital footprint is to:

[A] Take fewer photos with your smartphone

[B] Travel less with your smartphone

[C] Post less on social media

[D] All of the above

Answer is [C]

37. Cyber-crime in India are registered under the ____.

[A] IT Act, 2000

[B] RTE Act, 2009

[C] RTI Act, 2005

[D] None of the above

Answer is [A]

38. Identify the following in which cyber-crime can be committed.

[A] Tthe computer is the focus of a cyber attackthe computer is itself used to commit a cyber-crime against any person or organization or institution.

[B] The computer is itself used to commit a cyber-crime against any person or organization or institution.

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

39. Which of the following does not come under crimes under the Special and Local Laws (SLL)

[A] Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985

[B] Prohibition of Child Marriage Act 2006

[C] Hindu Marriage Act, 1955

[D] Commission of Sati Prevention Act, 1987

Answer is [C]

40. What are the schemes introduced by the Government of India to remove unemployment?

[A] Foundation stone of Dowry system

[B] Blind belief and superstitions

[C] Eradication of child marriage

[D] Links to poor health

Answer is [C]

No comments:

Post a Comment