Friday, 4 February 2022

Model MCQs for TDP (General/Honours) 5th Semester Exam.

SOCIAL PROBLEMS IN INDIA

SOE - 505 

1. Crimes against women are broadly classified under as

[A] Crime identified under the Indian Penal Code (IPC)

[B] Crime identified under the special laws (SL)

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

2. Identify which is not related to wife-battering

[A] Slaps

[B] Torture

[C] Dowry

[D] Attempted murder

Answer is [C]

3. In Violence Against Women Torture is cruelty done by

[A] Husband

[B] In-laws

[C] Parents

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

4. Taking away a person unlawfully by force or fraud is related to which of the following

[A] Kidnapping

[B] Abduction

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

5. Who have stated "Unplanned capitalism and policy of laissez faire are responsible for social disintegration in the present age.

[A] Elliot and Merril

[B] Sorokin

[C] Karl Mannheim

[D] Bertrand Russell

Answer is [C]

6. Social problem has/have led to Social disorganisation in India are due to

[A] Poverty

[B] Unemployment

[C] Rising of population

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

7. Who has mentioned the four kinds of factors or situations i.e., Biological factors, Environmental factors, Loss of security and crisis in life which often disturb the individual disorganisation in the pattern of living.

[A] Queen and Mann

[B] Elliott and Merrill

[C] Dr. Mowrer

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

8. Who are known to be the problem drinkers.

[A] Those who can stand their liquor

[B] Those who cannot stand their liquor

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

9. "The Government of India have no desire to interfere with the habits of those who use alcohol in moderation and it is necessary in their opinion to make due provision for the needs of such provisions." The statement was enunciated in their excise policy in the year ______.

[A] 1905

[B] 1920

[C] 1937

[D] 1938

Answer is [A]

10. The gender gap in juvenile crime is diminishing because

[A] Girls are committing more crime

[B] More girls are getting caught committing crime

[C] Girls are reporting more crime

[D] All of the above

Answer is [B]

11. Who has classified the preventive programmes as i) punitive prevention, ii) corrective prevention, and iii) mechanical prevention.

[A] McKay

[B] Cohen

[C] Lejins

[D] Ohlin

Answer is [C]

12. Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, ______.

[A] 2014

[B] 2015

[C] 2016

[D] 2017

Answer is [B]

13. Remand Home is/are run by the _____

[A] Government

[B] Voluntary agencies

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

14. Borstal Schools are for the offenders in the age group of between ______.

[A] 12-15

[B] 15-18

[C] 16-21

[D] 17-21

Answer is [C]

15. Social problems encountered in society are usually diverse in nature. Identify which among the following is not the factors responsible to be categorized:

[A] Economic

[B] Ameliorative

[C] Biological

[D] Psychological

Answer is []

16. Juvenile Justice Act of 1986, the maximum age for boys was ___ years and for girls ___ years.

[A] 18 & 16

[B] 18 & 21

[C] 16 & 18

[D] 18 & 18

Answer is [C]

17. Who has said all criminals are not 'born criminals'?

[A] Ferri

[B] Garofalo

[C] Lombroso

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

18. A social problem is any condition or behaviour that has negative consequences for large numbers of people and that is generally recognized as a condition or behaviour that needs to be addressed. This definition has _______.

[A] Subjective Component

[B] Objective Component

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

19. Which of the following is not characteristic of social problem?

[A] Generally regarded harmful for the society

[B] It has effect on a large section of a society

[C] Develops gradually and slowly

[D] All of the above

Answer is [C]

20. Different private troubles become defined as social problems in particular societies and in specific periods through a complex process of _______.

[A] Social construction

[B] Social condition

[C] Social creation

[D] social adoptation

Answer is [A]

21. When disputes occur over whether a particular condition or behaviour has negative consequences is known as _____.

[A] Personal problem

[B] Social problem

[C] Family problem

[D] Friends problem

Answer is [B]

22. When “A pattern of behaviour that constitutes” is called ______.

[A] Social problem

[B] Economic problem

[C] Political problem

[D] Religious problem

Answer is [A]

23. Social problems are solved by

[A] Social welfare program

[B] Social assistance

[C] Social legislation

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

24. The study of the violation of cultural norms in either formal (criminal) or informal (deviant) contexts is understood as _____.

[A] Social Disorganization

[B] Social Deviance

[C] Social problem

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

25. According to which the following sociologist tries to put the meaning of deviance is a violation of established contextual, cultural, or social norms, whether folkways, mores or codified law.

[A] G.R. Madan

[B] Ram Ahuja

[C] G. R. Madan

[D] William Graham Sumner

Answer is [D]

26. Deviant behaviour can best be understood as _____.

[A] Socially define

[B] Social context

[C] Social construction

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

27. There are many different theories that explain how behaviour comes to be classified as deviant and why people engage in it. Identify the following suitable classification.

[A] Biological explanations

[B] Psychological explanations

[C] Sociological explanations

[D] All of the above

Answer is [D]

28. Which of the following is not a source of social problem?

[A] Social change

[B] Poverty

[C] Personal development

[D] Personal disorganization

Answer is [C]

29. 'Sex Offenders' comes under which types of disorganization?

[A] Social Disorganization

[B] Personal Disorganization

[C] Familial Disorganization

[D] All of the above

Answer is [B]

30. 'Problem of working women' comes under which types of disorganization?

[A] Social Disorganization

[B] Personal Disorganization

[C] Familial Disorganization

[D] All of the above

Answer is []

31. "The evil of casteism and untouchability is a potent cause of maladjustment." This comes under which of the following types of disorganization?

[A] Social Disorganization

[B] Personal Disorganization

[C] Familial Disorganization

[D] All of the above

Answer is [A]

32. The problem of Hindu-Muslim disunity and conflict has been with Indian society ever since the conquest of Indian by Muslim rulers. This consequence of this evil Indian society remains as _______.

[A] Casteism

[B] Communalism

[C] Fundamentalism

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

33. “Threat to society” is the definition of _____.

[A] Economic problem

[B] Cultural problem

[C] Social problem

[D] Political problem

Answer is [C]

34. Which of the following is not a source of social problem?

[A] Social change

[B] Personal development

[C] Poverty

[D] Illiteracy

Answer is [B]

35. Which of the following is not a general attitude towards social problems?

[A] Indifference

[B] Fatalism

[C] Scepticism

[D] None of the above

Answer is [D]

36. The English word ‘crime’ is derived from the _____ term “Crimen” which means ‘charge’ or ‘offence’.

[A] Greek

[B] Latin

[C] French

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

37. Crime has traditionally been studied as a form of ____.

[A] Misbehaviour

[B] Against the law

[C] Deviant behaviour

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

38. Parliament can scrap a crime from the statute book and makes it lawful. Which on the following below scrap by the Parliament.

[A] POTA (Prevention of Terrorism Act, 2002)

[B] TADA (Terrorism and Disruptive Activities (Prevention) Act, 1987)

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

39. If abortion is legal in India than under which legally comes under?

[A] Medical Abortion of Pregnancy Act, 1972

[B] Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act, 1971

[C] Medicine Termination of Pregnancy Act, 1970

[D] None of the above

Answer is [B]

40. According to Sociologist Edwin Sutherland how many types/s of crimes on the basis of their atrocity and seriousness can be studied?

[A] Felony

[B] Misdemeanor

[C] Both [A] and [B]

[D] None of the above

Answer is [C]

No comments:

Post a Comment